Newsletter
Submit
World Clock
Hong Kong  03:55
New York  15:55
Mumbai  01:25
Jerusalem  21:55
Brussels  20:55
Moscow  23:55
Home > Diamond News Center > Diamond News > Israel

Tentative Agenda for the Kimberley Process Plenary Meeting

/ Israel
Agenda for Monday November 1st
 

Time

Event

Venue

8:30 – 9:30

Registration

 

9:30 – 10:00

Opening Session

Minister of Industry, Trade & Labor

H. E. Benyamin (Fouad) Ben Eliezer

Address by: KP Chair, Hon. Boaz Hirsch

Teddy Hall

Open To Media

10:00 – 10:15

Introductory Remarks by WDC

Mr. Eli Izhakoff

Teddy Hall

Open To Media

10:15 – 10:30

Introductory Remarks by Civil Society

Mr. Alfred Brownell

Teddy Hall

Open To Media

10:30 – 11:00

Tea / Coffee Break

 

11:00-11:30

Report to Plenary of the WGDE

Mr. Mark Van Bockstael

Teddy Hall

11:30 – 12:00

Report to Plenary of the PC

Mr. Kennedy Hamutenya

Teddy Hall

12:00 – 12:30

Report to Plenary of the CRP

Mr. Andrey Kutepov

Teddy Hall

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 – 14:00

Report to Plenary of the WGAAP

Mr. Paulo Mvika

Teddy Hall

14:00 – 14:30

Report to Plenary of the WGS

Ms. Dale Kelly

Teddy Hall

14:30 – 15:00

Report to Plenary of the WGM

Mr. St?phane Chardon

Teddy Hall

15:00 – 16:00

Implementation of the JWP with Zimbabwe and

Conclusions of the Review Mission to Marange

Mr. St?phane Chardon, Mr. Abbey Chikane & Deputy Minister Fayia

Teddy Hall

16:00 – 16:30

Tea / Coffee Break

 

16:30 – 18:30

Working Group  Session 1 (Break Away)

WGM

Oranim 1

WGDE

Oranim 2

CRP

Oranim 3

 

19:30

Welcome Reception

Shuttles will be available from the Lobby of the Crowne Plazahotel at 19:00

KingDavidHotel

 
Tuesday November 2
 

Time

Event

Venue

09:00 – 10:00

Meeting of the Selection Committee

Oranim 4

10:00 – 11:00

Discussion on Enforcement and cooperation with the WCO

KP Chair, Mr. Brad Brooks-Rubin, Mr. Mark Van Bockstael & Mr. Norbert Stelien (WCO)

Teddy Hall

11:00 – 11:30

Tea / Coffee Break

 

11:30 – 13:00

Discussion on the KP Chair Initiatives:

-       Establishing a Working-Group on Trade Facilitation

-       Establishing an Office for Technical Support

-       Cooperation with WCO

Teddy Hall

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:30

Discussion on West Africa

Teddy Hall

15:30 – 16:00

Tea / Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 18:00

Working Group Session 2 (Break Away)

WGS

Oranim 1

PC

Oranim 2

WGAAP

Oranim 3

 

20:00

Gala Dinner

Shuttles will be available from the Lobby of the Crowne Plazahotel at 19:30

"The View" Reception Hall

 
 
Wednesday November 3
 

Time

Event

Venue

08:30 – 10:30

Working Group Session 3 (Break Away)

WGM

Oranim 1

WGDE

Oranim 2

CRP

Oranim 3

 

10:30 – 11:00

Tea / Coffee Break

 

11:00 – 12:30

Lecture on the History of Jerusalem

TBA

Teddy Hall

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:30

Working Group Session 4

WGS

Oranim 1

PC

Oranim 2

WGAAP

Oranim 3

 

15:30 – 16:00

Tea / Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 18:00

Working Group Session 5

WGM & WGDE joint session

Teddy Hall

WGS & CRP joint session

Oranim 1+2

WGAAP

Oranim 3

 

 

Free Evening

 

 
 
Thursday November 4
 

08:30 – 10:30

Working Group Session 6

WGM & WGS joint session

Teddy Hall

WGDE

Oranim 2

CRP

Oranim 3

 

10:30 – 11:00

Tea / Coffee Break

 

11:00 – 13:00

Working Group Session 7

WGM

Oranim 1

PC

Oranim 2

WGS & WGDE joint session

Oranim 3

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:30

Concluding Reports By Working Group Chairs

(15 minutes each)

CRP (Mr.Andrey Kutepov)

WGAAP (Mr. Paulo Mvika)

WGS (Ms.Dale Kelly)

WGM (Mr.St?phane Chardon)

PC (Mr. Kennedy Hamutenya)

WGDE (Mr. Mark Van Bockstael)

Teddy Hall

15:30 – 16:00

Selection of Vice-Chair

Teddy Hall

16:00 – 16:30

Tea / Coffee Break

 

16:30 – 17:30

Adoption of Final Communiqu?

Teddy Hall

17:30 – 18:30

Closing Session

-       KP Chair Address

-       Incoming Chair Address

Teddy Hall

18:30 – 19:00

Press Conference

Oranim 1

Open To Media

 

Abbreviations


WGM          Working Group on Monitoring

WGS           Working Group on Statistics

WGDE        Working Group of Diamond Experts

PC              Participation Committee

CRP            Committee on Rules and Procedures

WGAAP      Working Group on Alluvial/Artisanal Producers

 
 
Recommendations from Facebook
© Copyright 2014 Israel Diamond Institute. All rights reserved
Terms of Use Privacy Policy
Israel Diamond Institute ewave
Access the Israel diamond institute portal
registred members
  #
Forgot your password?